Chauncey J. Tudor v. Melanie K. Tudor, No. 2012-CA-000110-MR
[…] Relying primarily on the income of Husband’s new wife and citing expenses relating to their marriage and the children of their marriage, the court determined that the maintenance obligation should not be altered because the payment amount was not unconscionable. Husband appealed.
ANALYSIS:
The issue presented to the court was whether a new spouse’s income, and the couple’s ability to provide for children of the new marriage, should be considered when determining whether maintenance owed to the former spouse should be modified. KRS 403.250(1) states that maintenance obligations may be modified “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” When a party seeks to modify maintenance obligations, the court compares the parties’ current circumstances to the circumstances at the time the decree was entered.